“FANG,” comprised of Facebook (now Meta), Amazon, Netflix, and Google (now Alphabet), as a shorthand for the best performing technology stocks on the market. Apple, added in 2017, made it FAANG.

CompanySymbolWeightPrice
NvidiaNVDA20.65%183.22
Apple IncAAPL18.57%270.90
Alphabet IncGOOG17.43%311.49
MicrosoftMSFT16.73%485.36
AmazonAMZN11.32%228.39
Meta PlatformsMETA7.73%661.28
Tesla IncTSLA7.56%489.98
Date: 22 DEC 2025
CompanyValue £ (GBP)Value $ (USD)Change 2025
Meta£990 billion  $1.3365 trillion+35%
NVIDIA£1.3 trillion  $1.755 trillion+34%
Amazon£1.4 trillion  $1.89 trillion  +13%
Microsoft£2.4 trillion  $3.24 trillion  +9%  
Alphabet£1.4 trillion  $1.89 trillion  +1%  
Apple£2.3 billion  $3.105 billion  -3%  
Tesla£452 billion  $610.2 billion  -26%
📌 Notes: Conversions use the rate 1 GBP = 1.35 USD @ 23 DEC 2025.
Magnificent7 2024

Microsoft's investment in AI - capital expenditure surged 75 percent to $55.7 billion in the fiscal year ended June 2024. The Magnificent Seven accounted for more than half of the S&P 500 25-percent return last year, with Nvidia alone contributing more than 20 percent.

image-15
As the chart above shows, this group has gained 87% on average in 2023, contributing significantly to the returns of both the Nasdaq and S&P 500. Over the past five years, they have risen 230% compared to 48% for the Nasdaq and 34% for the S&P 500.

Here’s a look at the companies ranked by their market capitalization on November 6, 2023, alongside their 5-year stock performance:

RankCompanyMarket Cap5 Year Performance
1Apple$2.8 trillion+250%
2Microsoft$2.6 trillion+224%
3Alphabet$1.6 trillion+141%
4Amazon$1.4 trillion+63%
5Nvidia$1.1 trillion+783%
6Meta$811 billion+118%
7Tesla$690 billion+829%

The Magnificent Seven make up more than one-quarter of the S&P 500 and more than half of the Nasdaq 100.

Built with LogoFlowershow